Privacy Policy

SeedJoint.com is dedicated to ensuring the protection and privacy of customers and visitors to our website. We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive 2003.

This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information and data you provide us through the site.

Access & Ordering

You may browse our website without any data being collected from you.  However, in order to enjoy an easier browsing and shopping experience, we offer you the option to register an account with us.
You do not have to have an account in order to purchase goods from SeedJoint.com. When you add items to your cart, a file is created on our server which stores details of your purchases. This file is linked uniquely to your browsing session and cannot be viewed by anyone else.

When you complete your order, we ask for personal information about you, such as your full name, address, e-mail address, phone number and credit card details, should this be your selected payment method. This data is only shared with our payment service provider and courier services, and only for the purposes of processing and shipping your order.  All sensitive data is transmitted via an industry standard 256-bit secure socket layer connection. We collect non-personal data, such as how many times a product is purchased or viewed, in order to continually modify our website to suit the browsing trends of our users.

Your account

When you register for an account with SeedJoint.com, we require you to submit a valid e-mail address. This is so that our system can verify your registration. Your member account is used to store your personal data for the purposes of placing orders with SeedJoint.com.

Your data

We do not automatically collect personal data about you. We do not share any personal data with any third party organization or institution, except for the purposes of processing your order as detailed above, or if required to do so by law.

Information you enter into our registration forms may be collected and stored briefly by us so that we may contact you in relation to the nature of your attempted transaction, even if you don't confirm the transaction. This may be used to send operational emails to enquire as to why the purchase was not completed. We will not use this data for any other purpose, we won't store it for longer than necessary and we certainly won't share it with any other company. Our aim is simply to provide you with the highest level of service that we can.

Cookies

In order to improve our service and SeedJoint.com we use files known as 'cookies'. Cookies are means by which information relating to your internet activity (such as whether you have visited SeedJoint.com before) is recorded on your hard drive and used by us to improve SeedJoint.com and the products and services available to you.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).  Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.  Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Should you have any questions regarding your data or our Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.